Best Cash Flow Real Estate Deals (2026) + Live Examples — August 25, 2026 | RealixDataRealixData | Real Estate Investment Analysis Tool
RealixData
Updated daily

Best Cash Flow Real Estate Deals (2026) + Live Examples

Investment properties ranked by the highest monthly cash flow after mortgage, taxes, insurance, and all expenses. Updated every 12 hours with live data from 100 markets across 34 states.

Researched and analyzed byAustin Reese·Updated August 2026

Updated August 25, 2026 · 30 properties

21 new deals added in the last 24h — see what changed below

4-bed single-family home in Youngstown, OH — 11.5% cap rate
single family
Profitable
New
97/100
#1
$179,900

4285 Kerrybrook Dr

Youngstown, OH 44511

4 beds2 baths1,252 sqft
Est. Rent

$2,699/mo

Cash Flow

$772/mo

Cap Rate

11.5%

Mortgage

$958/mo

4-bed single-family home in Greensboro, NC — 11.4% cap rate
single family
Profitable
97/100
#2
$182,000

1410 Phifer Luther Ct

Greensboro, NC 27406

4 beds3 baths1,930 sqft
Est. Rent

$2,700/mo

Cash Flow

$757/mo

Cap Rate

11.4%

Mortgage

$969/mo

6-bed single-family home in Moulton, AL — 10.8% cap rate
single family
Profitable
93/100
#3
$190,000

18131 State Highway 24

Moulton, AL 35650

6 beds4 baths4,000 sqft
Est. Rent

$2,700/mo

Cash Flow

$696/mo

Cap Rate

10.8%

Mortgage

$1,011/mo

Unlock All Best Cash Flow Real Estate Deals (2026) + Live Examples

Sign in and upgrade to Pro to access all 30 deals.

How RealixData ranks cash flow real estate deals

Cash flow is the income remaining each month after every dollar you owe on a property goes out the door — mortgage principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, vacancy reserve, maintenance reserve, property management, and HOA. Positive cash flow means the property pays you to own it. Negative cash flow means you're subsidizing the tenant.

Most investor sites pad their cash flow numbers by ignoring the boring expenses. RealixData refuses to. We assume 5% vacancy, 8% maintenance, and 8% property management on every deal — even if you self-manage — because property management is a real opportunity cost. If a deal still pencils after those haircuts, it's a real deal.

The deals you see on this page are sorted by net monthly cash flow descending, so the property at the top is genuinely producing the most month-to-month income after all expenses. We re-price every deal twice a day against live mortgage rates from FRED, current rent comps from RentCast, and the actual county tax bill from Realie. No Zestimate-only shortcuts.

What makes a strong cash flow deal in 2026? With 30-year investor mortgage rates hovering near 7% and home prices still elevated in most coastal metros, the math has shifted decisively toward Midwest, Southeast, and high-yield secondary markets. We see the most repeatable cash flow in markets like Memphis, Indianapolis, Cleveland, Birmingham, Kansas City, and St. Louis — places where a $180k purchase can rent for $1,650+/month. Coastal Florida, Texas, and the Carolinas remain strong but the entry price has moved up materially.

A property that generates $300–$500/month per unit in net cash flow is generally considered solid in today's market. $500+ per unit is exceptional. The deals on this page typically sit in the $300–$1,200/month range depending on price point, leverage, and local rent strength.

If you want to verify any deal yourself, run the address through our free Cash Flow Calculator — same model, same assumptions, totally transparent inputs. Or open one of the live deals below to see the full breakdown including the deal score, BRRRR potential, 10-year IRR projection, and rent comps used.

Today's highest cash flow deals (live from our scanner)

Pulled in real-time from RealixData's deal scanner — these are actual active listings re-priced with our cash-flow + ROI model. Updated every 12 hours.

Score 97/100

4285 Kerrybrook Dr

Youngstown, OH 44511

Purchase
$179,900
Est. rent
$2,699/mo
Cash flow
$772/mo
Cap rate
11.5%

Why we like it: hits the 1% rule · 11.5% cap is well above the 7% floor most investors require.

See full ranking
Score 97/100

1410 Phifer Luther Ct

Greensboro, NC 27406

Purchase
$182,000
Est. rent
$2,700/mo
Cash flow
$757/mo
Cap rate
11.4%

Why we like it: hits the 1% rule · 11.4% cap is well above the 7% floor most investors require.

See full ranking
Score 93/100

18131 State Highway 24

Moulton, AL 35650

Purchase
$190,000
Est. rent
$2,700/mo
Cash flow
$696/mo
Cap rate
10.8%

Why we like it: hits the 1% rule · 10.8% cap is well above the 7% floor most investors require.

See full ranking

Want to dig into the underwriting? Browse the full Top Deals list or run the numbers yourself with our Cash Flow Calculator.

How we calculate the numbers on this page

Cash flow is the single most important number for buy-and-hold investors — and the easiest one for blogs to lie about. Here's exactly how we compute it on every property on this page.

Data sources

  • Zillow API — listing prices, beds/baths, square footage, days on market, listing photos.
  • RentCast API — rent estimates and rental comps. Falls back to zip-level median rent + multi-source comp blend when RentCast is unavailable.
  • Realie API — assessor data: county property taxes, last sale price, parcel use code, owner type, foreclosure case data when present.
  • FRED (Federal Reserve Economic Data) — 30-year fixed mortgage rate, refreshed daily.
  • Census ACS — population trend, median household income, owner-occupied vs renter-occupied ratios for market scoring.

Default assumptions

These are the inputs RealixData uses unless you override them in the calculator. They're conservative on purpose — a deal that pencils with these numbers has real margin of safety.

Vacancy

5% of gross rent (industry-standard for stabilized SFR / small MF)

Maintenance

8% of gross rent (covers turnover, repairs, periodic capex)

Property management

8% of gross rent (used even for self-managed deals — it's a real opportunity cost)

Property tax

Pulled live from county assessor data via Realie API; falls back to state average if unavailable

Insurance

0.5% of purchase price annually (adjusted up to 1.2% for FL coastal, hail-belt TX/OK, wildfire-zone CA)

Mortgage rate

Live 30-year fixed investor rate, refreshed daily from FRED / Mortgage News Daily

Down payment

20% (changeable on the calculator if you put more or less down)

HOA

Pulled from listing where available; defaults to $0 when not disclosed

Override any of these on a per-deal basis using our Cash Flow Calculator. Curious how the deal score itself works? See the full scoring breakdown.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does 'cash flow' actually mean in real estate?

Cash flow is your monthly profit after every expense: mortgage payment (principal + interest), property taxes, insurance, vacancy reserve, maintenance, property management, and HOA. Gross rent minus all of that = net cash flow. RealixData assumes conservative defaults (5% vacancy, 8% maintenance, 8% property management) so a 'cash flowing' deal here genuinely cash flows in real life.

How much cash flow is good for a rental property?

$300–$500/month per unit is the standard 'good' threshold in 2026. $500–$800 is great. $800+ is exceptional and usually requires a value-add play, a sub-market acquisition, or a true off-market deal. Anything below $200/month per unit gives you almost no margin of safety against vacancy or capex surprises.

Are these deals refreshed in real time?

Listings are pulled from Zillow every 12 hours. Rent estimates are recomputed against the latest RentCast comps on every refresh. Mortgage rates are updated daily from FRED. So the numbers you see on this page are at most ~12 hours old — and the lastmod stamp on our sitemap reflects exactly when the underlying data was last refreshed.

Can I trust the cash flow numbers without verifying them?

Trust but verify. Our defaults are conservative on purpose, but every market has quirks — a coastal Florida insurance quote can be 3× the state average, a Texas property in MUD-tax territory pays an extra 1–1.5% annually, an HOA-heavy condo eats hundreds per month. Always pull the actual insurance quote and verify the tax bill before closing. Use our Cash Flow Calculator to override any assumption with a real number.

Why don't I see deals in California or New York?

We do scan some California and New York markets, but the math almost never produces meaningful cash flow at current price-to-rent ratios. A $900k SFR in San Jose renting for $3,200/month has a 0.35% rent-to-price ratio — there's no defensible cash flow possible. We surface what passes our underwriting; we don't fabricate deals to look good geographically.

About the author

Austin Reese · Founder, RealixData

Austin Reese is the founder of RealixData, a real estate investment analysis platform that evaluates cash flow, cap rate, and ROI using live market data across 100 US markets. He has spent years analyzing rental properties and investment deals across the Southeast and Midwest, focusing on data-driven underwriting for buy-and-hold, multifamily, and BRRRR investors. RealixData was built to make the same analysis he does on his own deals available to every investor — without the spreadsheet.

Find your next investment property

Search all markets, run detailed analysis, and get deal alerts with a free account.