Best Investment Properties Under $300K (2026) + Live Examples — August 20, 2026 | RealixDataRealixData | Real Estate Investment Analysis Tool
RealixData
Updated daily

Best Investment Properties Under $300K (2026) + Live Examples

High-scoring rental properties priced under $300,000 — affordable entry points with the strongest cash flow in 100 markets across 34 states. Updated every 12 hours with live data.

Researched and analyzed byAustin Reese·Updated August 2026

Updated August 20, 2026 · 30 properties

7 new deals added in the last 24h — see what changed below

6-bed single-family home in Moulton, AL — 13.9% cap rate
single family
Profitable
97/100
#1
$190,000

18131 State Highway 24

Moulton, AL 35650

6 beds4 baths4,000 sqft
Est. Rent

$3,276/mo

Cash Flow

$1,188/mo

Cap Rate

13.9%

Mortgage

$1,011/mo

5-bed single-family home in Akron, OH — 11.4% cap rate
single family
Profitable
New
97/100
#2
$165,000

980 Pardee Ave

Akron, OH 44306

5 beds2 baths1,675 sqft
Est. Rent

$2,475/mo

Cash Flow

$694/mo

Cap Rate

11.4%

Mortgage

$878/mo

4-bed single-family home in Youngstown, OH — 11.4% cap rate
single family
Profitable
New
97/100
#3
$165,900

3435 Hopkins Rd

Youngstown, OH 44511

4 beds2 baths1,588 sqft
Est. Rent

$2,489/mo

Cash Flow

$699/mo

Cap Rate

11.4%

Mortgage

$883/mo

Unlock All Best Investment Properties Under $300K (2026) + Live Examples

Sign in and upgrade to Pro to access all 30 deals.

How to invest in real estate under $300K (and where the math actually works)

You don't need hundreds of thousands to start investing in real estate. Many of the most reliably cash-flowing markets in the US have median home prices well under $300,000 — cities like Cleveland, Memphis, Indianapolis, Kansas City, Birmingham, Detroit (in the right zips), Jacksonville, and parts of Tampa, Phoenix, and the Carolinas.

At this price point, down payments are manageable. Twenty percent down on a $260k duplex is $52k. Five percent down with an FHA owner-occupant loan on a $290k house is $14,500 — a number that's accessible to a lot more buyers than the Bay Area's typical $300k+ down payment requirement. Lower entry capital also means more deals over a 10-year window: instead of stretching for one $700k coastal property, you can build a 3-property sub-$300k portfolio with the same down-payment capital and dramatically better cash flow.

The math under $300k works because rent-to-price ratios in these markets are 2–3× what you'd see in coastal cities. A $220k house renting for $1,750/month gives you a 0.80% rent-to-price ratio — close to the 1% rule. A $900k house in San Jose renting for $3,200/month gives you 0.36%. The latter requires massive appreciation to ever break even; the former cash flows on day one.

However, sub-$300k is also the price point where blogs lie the most. A widely-cited 'under $300k cash flow market' might publish 10% cap rates that totally ignore the 6% Texas property tax line item, the $4,800/year Florida insurance bill, the $200/month HOA on the listing, or the $35k in deferred maintenance the photos hide. RealixData uses live county tax data from Realie, region-adjusted insurance estimates (1.2% of price for FL coastal, hail belt, and wildfire zones), and conservative 8% maintenance reserves on every deal so the number you see on this page is closer to what you'll actually realize.

What does a strong sub-$300k deal look like in 2026? You're targeting: purchase price < $260k, gross rent ≥ $1,650/month, monthly cash flow ≥ $250 after every expense, cap rate ≥ 7%, and a market with a stable or growing population. Pages 1–2 of the live list below typically meet or exceed all five criteria.

If you're starting out, run the live deals through the Cash Flow Calculator with your own down payment and rate assumptions. The defaults shown on the cards assume 20% down at the current investor rate, but if you qualify for FHA at 3.5% down on an owner-occupied 2–4 unit, the cash-on-cash returns can roughly triple.

Today's best deals under $300K (live)

Pulled in real-time from RealixData's deal scanner — these are actual active listings re-priced with our cash-flow + ROI model. Updated every 12 hours.

Score 97/100

18131 State Highway 24

Moulton, AL 35650

Purchase
$190,000
Est. rent
$3,276/mo
Cash flow
$1,188/mo
Cap rate
13.9%

Why we like it: hits the 1% rule · 13.9% cap is well above the 7% floor most investors require.

See full ranking
Score 97/100

980 Pardee Ave

Akron, OH 44306

Purchase
$165,000
Est. rent
$2,475/mo
Cash flow
$694/mo
Cap rate
11.4%

Why we like it: hits the 1% rule · 11.4% cap is well above the 7% floor most investors require.

See full ranking
Score 97/100

3435 Hopkins Rd

Youngstown, OH 44511

Purchase
$165,900
Est. rent
$2,489/mo
Cash flow
$699/mo
Cap rate
11.4%

Why we like it: hits the 1% rule · 11.4% cap is well above the 7% floor most investors require.

See full ranking

Want to dig into the underwriting? Browse the full Top Deals list or run the numbers yourself with our Cash Flow Calculator.

How we calculate the numbers on this page

At the sub-$300K price point, every assumption matters more — there's no fat to absorb a bad estimate. Here's exactly how we compute the numbers on every deal you see.

Data sources

  • Zillow API — listing prices, beds/baths, square footage, days on market, listing photos.
  • RentCast API — rent estimates and rental comps. Falls back to zip-level median rent + multi-source comp blend when RentCast is unavailable.
  • Realie API — assessor data: county property taxes, last sale price, parcel use code, owner type, foreclosure case data when present.
  • FRED (Federal Reserve Economic Data) — 30-year fixed mortgage rate, refreshed daily.
  • Census ACS — population trend, median household income, owner-occupied vs renter-occupied ratios for market scoring.

Default assumptions

These are the inputs RealixData uses unless you override them in the calculator. They're conservative on purpose — a deal that pencils with these numbers has real margin of safety.

Vacancy

5% of gross rent (industry-standard for stabilized SFR / small MF)

Maintenance

8% of gross rent (covers turnover, repairs, periodic capex)

Property management

8% of gross rent (used even for self-managed deals — it's a real opportunity cost)

Property tax

Pulled live from county assessor data via Realie API; falls back to state average if unavailable

Insurance

0.5% of purchase price annually (adjusted up to 1.2% for FL coastal, hail-belt TX/OK, wildfire-zone CA)

Mortgage rate

Live 30-year fixed investor rate, refreshed daily from FRED / Mortgage News Daily

Down payment

20% (changeable on the calculator if you put more or less down)

HOA

Pulled from listing where available; defaults to $0 when not disclosed

Override any of these on a per-deal basis using our Cash Flow Calculator. Curious how the deal score itself works? See the full scoring breakdown.

Frequently Asked Questions

What down payment is needed for a $300K rental property?

Most investor mortgages require 20–25% down on a non-owner-occupied rental, or $60,000–$75,000 on a $300K property. With 20% down and a 7% 30-year fixed investor rate, monthly principal and interest comes out to roughly $1,600. Owner-occupant strategies (FHA at 3.5% down, conventional 5% down) can dramatically reduce upfront cash but require living in the property for at least 12 months.

Are rental properties under $300K actually profitable?

Yes — but only in markets with rent-to-price ratios above 0.7%. In cities like Memphis, Cleveland, Indianapolis, Kansas City, and Birmingham, sub-$300K single-family homes routinely produce $250–$500/month in net cash flow after mortgage, taxes, insurance, and maintenance. The trap is high-tax, low-rent coastal markets at this price point — a $290k condo in Miami with a $400/month HOA and $5,500/year insurance can lose money even with no vacancy.

Which US markets have the strongest cash flow under $300K?

The most consistent cash-flow markets under $300K are Memphis, Indianapolis, Cleveland, Kansas City, Detroit (specific zips), Birmingham, Jacksonville, Tampa secondary neighborhoods, Toledo, Pittsburgh, and Milwaukee. Each regularly produces deals with 7–10% cap rates at that price range. Our deal scanner auto-rotates across 100 markets and surfaces the best ones daily.

Is buying a $300K rental in 2026 with 7% interest rates worth it?

It depends entirely on rent-to-price math, not the headline rate. A $260k house renting for $2,300/month easily pencils at 7% interest. A $290k house renting for $1,800/month does not. The rate matters, but it matters less than buying right. Higher rates are actually filtering out marginal investors — meaning the investors who do buy in 2026 face less bidding-war pressure than during the 2021–2022 frenzy.

Can I buy a $300K rental remotely from another state?

Many of our top deals get bought sight-unseen by out-of-state investors. The keys: a thorough 4-point inspection, a reputable local property manager (8% of gross rent is the going rate), strong title insurance, and a contractor walk-through quote BEFORE closing. RealixData provides the underwriting; you still need boots on the ground for the physical due diligence.

About the author

Austin Reese · Founder, RealixData

Austin Reese is the founder of RealixData, a real estate investment analysis platform that evaluates cash flow, cap rate, and ROI using live market data across 100 US markets. He has spent years analyzing rental properties and investment deals across the Southeast and Midwest, focusing on data-driven underwriting for buy-and-hold, multifamily, and BRRRR investors. RealixData was built to make the same analysis he does on his own deals available to every investor — without the spreadsheet.

Find your next investment property

Search all markets, run detailed analysis, and get deal alerts with a free account.