Top Multifamily Deals (2026): Duplex, Triplex & Quadplex Investments — August 20, 2026 | RealixDataRealixData | Real Estate Investment Analysis Tool
RealixData
Updated daily

Top Multifamily Deals (2026): Duplex, Triplex & Quadplex Investments

The best duplex, triplex, and quadplex listings ranked by cash flow, cap rate, and ROI. Multifamily properties give you multiple income streams from one purchase — and they qualify for conventional residential financing.

Researched and analyzed byAustin Reese·Updated August 2026

Updated August 20, 2026 · 3 properties

8 new multifamily deals added in the last 24h — see what changed below

5-bed multifamily property in Philadelphia, PA — 4.3% cap rate
multi family
New
31/100
#1
$275,000

3525 N 16th St

Philadelphia, PA 19140

5 beds5 baths2,805 sqft
Est. Rent

$2,090/mo

Cash Flow

-$477/mo

Cap Rate

4.3%

Mortgage

$1,464/mo

5-bed multifamily property in Flint, MI — 3.3% cap rate
multi family
New
30/100
#2
$128,000

1208 W 4th Ave

Flint, MI 48504

5 beds3 baths1,857 sqft
Est. Rent

$947/mo

Cash Flow

-$330/mo

Cap Rate

3.3%

Mortgage

$681/mo

4-bed multifamily property in New Albany, IN — 3.4% cap rate
multi family
26/100
#3
$230,000

2716 Green Valley Road

New Albany, IN 47150

4 beds2 baths2,275 sqft
Est. Rent

$1,583/mo

Cash Flow

-$566/mo

Cap Rate

3.4%

Mortgage

$1,224/mo

Why multifamily is the math-wins strategy in 2026

Multifamily properties — duplexes, triplexes, and quadplexes — are one of the most asymmetric entry points for new real estate investors. They qualify for conventional residential financing (you don't need a commercial loan until you hit 5+ units), they generate multiple income streams from a single purchase, and they offer a built-in vacancy hedge: if one unit goes empty, the others still cover most of your mortgage.

House-hacking — living in one unit while renting the others — can eliminate your housing cost entirely. A duplex where you occupy one side and rent the other is the canonical first investment, and FHA's owner-occupant 3.5% down financing makes it accessible at a fraction of typical investor down payment requirements. After 12 months of owner-occupancy, you can move out, convert the property to a full rental, and repeat the strategy on a new purchase.

On a per-dollar-invested basis, small multifamily typically beats single-family rentals by 30–60%. A $220k duplex often produces $2,400/month in gross rent ($1,200/unit). A $220k single-family in the same neighborhood usually produces $1,700/month — meaning the duplex generates ~40% more income for the same purchase price.

RealixData ranks multifamily deals on the same deal score model as single-family — but multifamily benefits disproportionately from how we handle vacancy. Single-family vacancy is binary (you have a tenant or you don't); multifamily vacancy is fractional (a triplex with one empty unit is at 33% vacancy, not 100%). Our model captures this directly, so the deal scores you see on multifamily are not inflated by ignoring partial vacancy.

Strong multifamily markets for 2026 are concentrated in the Midwest, Southeast, and high-yield secondary markets where duplexes and triplexes still trade in the $120k–$220k range with rents that hit or exceed the 1% rule. Cleveland, Detroit, Memphis, Indianapolis, Kansas City, Birmingham, Pittsburgh, Milwaukee, and Toledo are all reliably producing deals on this page. Coastal Florida, Texas, and the Carolinas remain active but the entry price for a duplex has roughly doubled since 2020.

If you're new to multifamily, start with the single-family fundamentals: cash flow, cap rate, the 1% rule, and conservative expense ratios. Multifamily just multiplies all of those metrics across more units. The deals you see below are the highest-scoring small multifamily listings from our scanner — open any one to see the full per-unit rent breakdown, projected occupancy, and 10-year IRR.

Live multifamily listings ranked by deal score

Pulled in real-time from RealixData's deal scanner — these are actual active listings re-priced with our cash-flow + ROI model. Updated every 12 hours.

Score 31/100

3525 N 16th St

Philadelphia, PA 19140

Purchase
$275,000
Est. rent
$2,090/mo
Cash flow
$-477/mo
Cap rate
4.3%

Beats our default underwriting hurdles on every metric.

See full ranking
Score 30/100

1208 W 4th Ave

Flint, MI 48504

Purchase
$128,000
Est. rent
$947/mo
Cash flow
$-330/mo
Cap rate
3.3%

Why we like it: entry-level price unlocks a wider buyer pool on resale.

See full ranking
Score 26/100

2716 Green Valley Road

New Albany, IN 47150

Purchase
$230,000
Est. rent
$1,583/mo
Cash flow
$-566/mo
Cap rate
3.4%

Beats our default underwriting hurdles on every metric.

See full ranking

Want to dig into the underwriting? Browse the full Top Deals list or run the numbers yourself with our Cash Flow Calculator.

How we calculate the numbers on this page

Multifamily properties have a few quirks single-family rentals don't — separate utility metering, per-unit vacancy modeling, sometimes individual rent rolls. Here's how we account for all of it.

Data sources

  • Zillow API — listing prices, beds/baths, square footage, days on market, listing photos.
  • RentCast API — rent estimates and rental comps. Falls back to zip-level median rent + multi-source comp blend when RentCast is unavailable.
  • Realie API — assessor data: county property taxes, last sale price, parcel use code, owner type, foreclosure case data when present.
  • FRED (Federal Reserve Economic Data) — 30-year fixed mortgage rate, refreshed daily.
  • Census ACS — population trend, median household income, owner-occupied vs renter-occupied ratios for market scoring.

Default assumptions

These are the inputs RealixData uses unless you override them in the calculator. They're conservative on purpose — a deal that pencils with these numbers has real margin of safety.

Vacancy

5% of gross rent (industry-standard for stabilized SFR / small MF)

Maintenance

8% of gross rent (covers turnover, repairs, periodic capex)

Property management

8% of gross rent (used even for self-managed deals — it's a real opportunity cost)

Property tax

Pulled live from county assessor data via Realie API; falls back to state average if unavailable

Insurance

0.5% of purchase price annually (adjusted up to 1.2% for FL coastal, hail-belt TX/OK, wildfire-zone CA)

Mortgage rate

Live 30-year fixed investor rate, refreshed daily from FRED / Mortgage News Daily

Down payment

20% (changeable on the calculator if you put more or less down)

HOA

Pulled from listing where available; defaults to $0 when not disclosed

Override any of these on a per-deal basis using our Cash Flow Calculator. Curious how the deal score itself works? See the full scoring breakdown.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can you get a residential mortgage on a multifamily property?

Yes — duplexes, triplexes, and quadplexes (2–4 units) qualify for conventional residential financing. FHA loans require just 3.5% down if you'll owner-occupy one unit. VA loans require 0% down for eligible veterans on owner-occupied 2–4 unit purchases. Only 5+ unit buildings require commercial loans, which carry higher rates, stricter reserves, and shorter amortization.

Are multifamily properties more profitable than single-family rentals?

Typically yes on a per-dollar-invested basis. A duplex often produces 60–80% more gross rent than a comparable single-family home at a similar purchase price, because you're effectively buying two units' worth of rental income for the price of a slightly larger structure. They also reduce vacancy risk — if one unit is empty, the others still cover most of your mortgage.

What's a good cap rate for multifamily deals in 2026?

For small multifamily (2–4 units): 7–9% cap rate is solid, 9%+ is strong, and below 6% is usually too thin for buy-and-hold given current interest rates. Coastal city deals (San Diego, Boston, Seattle) commonly trade at 4–5% cap, which only works if you're betting on appreciation — not cash flow. RealixData ranks multifamily listings by deal score, which weighs cap rate alongside cash flow and the 1% rule.

Should I house-hack a duplex or buy a single-family rental first?

If you're a first-time buyer with limited capital, house-hacking a duplex with FHA financing is usually the math-wins answer. You put down 3.5% instead of 20%, your tenant covers most or all of your housing payment, and you get conventional residential rates. After 12 months of owner-occupancy you can move and convert it to a full rental. The downside: you live next door to a tenant.

Where are the strongest multifamily markets for 2026?

We're seeing the most repeatable cash-flowing multifamily deals in Cleveland, Detroit (specific zips), Memphis, Indianapolis, Kansas City, Birmingham, Pittsburgh, Milwaukee, Toledo, and St. Louis — all markets where duplexes and triplexes still trade in the $120k–$220k range with rents that hit or beat the 1% rule. Florida and Texas are still active but entry pricing has moved up materially since 2022.

About the author

Austin Reese · Founder, RealixData

Austin Reese is the founder of RealixData, a real estate investment analysis platform that evaluates cash flow, cap rate, and ROI using live market data across 100 US markets. He has spent years analyzing rental properties and investment deals across the Southeast and Midwest, focusing on data-driven underwriting for buy-and-hold, multifamily, and BRRRR investors. RealixData was built to make the same analysis he does on his own deals available to every investor — without the spreadsheet.

Find your next investment property

Search all markets, run detailed analysis, and get deal alerts with a free account.